Sponsor
Support American Public Media with your Amazon.com purchases
Search Amazon.com:
Keywords:
  • News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment
World Choral Spectacular home page

Four radio broadcasts featuring performances from the 2002 World Choral Symposium

document A message from Brian Newhouse (2003)
item Program 1 | item Program 2 | item Program 3 | item Program 4

During the summer of 2002, the top-ranked choirs from all over the world came to the Minneapolis-Saint Paul, Minnesota to share, learn, and perform at the Sixth World Symposium on Choral Music. Peabody Award-winning host and producer Brian Newhouse brings listeners the very best from that gathering in World Choral Spectacular, a series of four, highly produced, two-hour programs that showcases the pinnacle of choral singing.


PROGRAM No. 1: audio Listen part 1 | audio Listen part 2
Hour 1

St. Olaf Choir (USA)
Christoph Weyse
O Day Full of Grace
Kenneth Jennings
The Lord Is the Everlasting God
Sarah Hopkins
Past Life Melodies

Adelaide Chamber Singers (Australia)
Clare Maclean
Christ the King
Duncan McKie
Inland
Steven Leek
Kondalilla

University of Pretoria (South Africa)
Pieter Louis van Dijk
Horizons
TraditionaL
South African Folk Songs

Hour 2

Cantus (USA)
Randall Thompson
Alleluia

Dale Warland Singers (USA)
Alberto Grau
Confitemini Domino
Frank Ferko
Hildegard Triptych
Spiritual
My Soul's Been Anchored

Elmer Isler Singers (Canada)
Peter Togni
Ave Verum
Healey Willan
The Lady Motets
Lydia Adams
Mi'kmaq Honor Song
Traditional
Le Moulin; I's the By


PROGRAM NO. 2: audio Listen part 1 | audio Listen part 2
Hour One

St. Jacob's Chamber Choir (Sweden)
Michael Waldenby
Coelos ascendit hodie
Eskil Hemberg
Du som ar over oss
Traditional
Med mit oga se!/Den blomstertid
Spiritual: I'm Gonna Sing

VocalEssence (USA)
Chris deBlasio
My Beloved is Mine
Stephen Paulus
Love Opened
Jaakko Mantyjarvi
El Hambo

Norwegian Soloists Choir (Norway)
Alfred Janson
Sonnet No. 76
Jorge Cordoba Valencia
The Divine Image
Edvard Grieg
I Himmelen

Hour Two:

Little Singers of Armenia (Armenia)
Komitas
Blessed is the Lord
Tigran Stambultsyan
Three Small Songs
Dmitri Halajyan
Quis Est Homo
Arnas Voskanyan
Suite: Prayer, Sad Song, Autumn
Armid Karapetyna
A Leaf Said to a Leaf

Lado: the National Folk Dance Ensemble of Croatia (Croatia)
Boizo Potocnik
Dobar Vecer/Ivanjski Ples
Drazen Kurilovcan
Stase Mati/Dika Bogu

Rigadom Cathedral Boys Choir (Latvia)
Juris Vaivods
Riga's Crown (Suite)

 


PROGRAM NO. 3: audio Listen part 1 | audio Listen part 2
Red Leaf Children's Choir (China)
Traditional

Spring Morning; Question & Answer

Taipei Philharmonic Choir (Taiwan)
Na-Chang Chen

I Am Flying
Na-Chang Chen
Carrying a Heavy Load
Wen-Yi Liu
The Tuberose

Okubo Mixed Chorus (Japan)
Minoru Miki

Ai (Sadness); Raku (Comfort)

Ansan City Choir (South Korea)
Young-Joe Lee
Chungsanri Byukesu
Gon-Young Lee
Peddlers
Traditional
The Peasant Song

Hour 2

Michigan State University Children's Choir (USA)
Traditional
How Can I Keep from Singing?
Marjan Helms
On a Sunny Evening
Moses Hogan
Music Down in My Soul

Gifu High School Choir (Japan)
Traditional
Sorong Wish

World Youth Choir (global)
Thomas Tallis

Spem in Alium
Gustav Mahler

Die Zwei Blauen Augen; Ich Bin Der Welt
Benjamin Britten: Concord

Namibia National Youth Choir
Tswana Folk Song
Dumela Ma Afrika
Traditional
The Hunter and the Bird


PROGRAM NO. 4: audio Listen part 1 | audio Listen part 2
AmericaFest

Boni Pueri (Czech Republic)
Smetana: Proc bychom se netesili! from The Bartered Bride
Dvorak: Goin' Home, based on Largo from Symphony No. 9

Cantus (USA)
Tormis
Varjele, Jumala

American Boychoir (USA)
Tippett
Steal Away
Sousa
Stars and Stripes Forever

Chor Leoni (Canada)
Traditional
Loch Lomond
Schafer
Chant to Bring Back the Wolves

Amabile (Canada)
Brubacher
He Who Dwells (Psalm 91)
U2
MLK
Traditional
Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder

RigaDom (Latvia)
Traditional
Martin's Song; A Dog's Mansion

YL (Finland)
Sibelius
Sortunat aani
Traditional
Folksong

Hour 2

Chanticleer (USA)
Juan de Lienas

Credidi
Jackson Hill
Voices of Autumn
Guido Lopez-Gavilan
Conga
Foster
I Dream of Jeannie
Ann Ronell
Willow Weep for Me

Cantoria de Merida (Venezuela)
Cesar Carillo

Oiga compae
Rafael Suarez
El Gavan
Gilberto Rebolledo
Aires de Golpe Tuyero

Moore by Four (USA)
A Suite of Spirituals and Duke Ellington songs